Allo' Expat Venezuela - Connecting Expats in Venezuela
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Venezuela Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Venezuela
Venezuela General Information
Venezuela Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Work Permit
Entry Visa
Venezuela and Foreign Government
Venezuela General Listings
Venezuela Useful Tips
Venezuela Education & Medical
Venezuela Travel & Tourism Info
Venezuela Lifestyle & Leisure
Venezuela Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Work Permit in Venezuela
 
 
 

General

To qualify for a Venezuelan work permit and TR-L work visa, the basic requirements for the Venezuelan company and the foreign national are as follows:

• the percentage of foreign employees in the Venezuelan company must not exceed 10% of the company’s total labour force (the foreign workers’ salaries must not exceed 20% of the total amount paid by the Venezuelan company in salaries);
• the foreign employee must be transferred to a Venezuelan company’s payroll pursuant to an employment contract between the foreign employee and the Venezuelan company;
• the salary earned by the foreign employee must be deemed suitable for the position she/he will hold;
• the Venezuelan company must be duly registered with the Venezuelan Commercial Registry Office, and it must provide proof that it has paid all of its corporate income taxes and is in good standing with Social Security and other labour protection agencies in Venezuela;
• the foreign employee should possess relevant professional experience and a university-level degree;
• in the absence of a university degree, the employee must possess an appropriate amount of direct, relevant professional experience and provide evidence of any courses undertaken or any experience or certificates obtained;
• the foreign employee will be considered a Venezuelan employee by virtue of her/his contract with the Venezuelan company.

Process

The work permit application must be submitted to the Ministry of Labour. Once the ministry issues its approval of the work permit, the application is then submitted to the Venezuelan Immigration Authorities (i.e. Servicio Administrativo de Identificación, Migración y Extranjería or SAIME) for review. Upon approval by SAIME, the applicant will be required to make a personal appearance at the Venezuelan diplomatic post with jurisdiction over his or her place of residence to obtain the TR-L work visa. Within 30 days of admission to Venezuela, the foreign worker must register with the Venezuelan immigration and tax authorities.

Documentation requirements and processing times for both visa and work permit applications can change frequently and without notice. In addition, documentation requirements for visa applications tend to vary significantly across Venezuelan consulates. Further, the authorities retain the right to request additional documentation.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy